INFORMATION NOTICE ON COOKIES

COOKIE POLICY

 

Pursuant to art. 13 EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereafter, "Regulation") and in accordance with the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Authority and the guidelines indicated from time to time by the European Data Protection Committee and by the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (“Guarantor”), Fenice S.r.l., with registered office in Milano, Via Fatebenefratelli 15, 20121, tax code and VAT number, Business Register number 08042190960 (hereinafter, the “Company”), as owner of the website chiaraferragnicollection.com (“WebSite”), intend to inform you informs you on how it collects this data, for what purposes and what your rights are. This document is an integral part of the Information Note on the Processing of Personal Data, available at the following link https://sa-chiara-ferragni.myshopify.com/pages/data-protection-information-notice-to-users.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are small text’s files that websites visited by the user send directly to the user's device (normally to the browser); they are then stored on the device and transmitted to the Website again the next time the user visits it (i.e. first pary cookie). During navigation on a Website, the user can also receive cookies from different sites or web servers on his terminal (so-called third-party cookies); this happens because on the visited website there may be elements such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. In other words, they are those cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently visiting.

 

Cookies may have a limited duration to a single browsing session on the browser (so-called session cookies), and in this case they are automatically deactivated when the browser is closed by the user; or they may have a predetermined deadline and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on your hard disk until this expiration date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (so-called persistent cookies).

 

Cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse the Website and take advantage of its features (so-called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, whether aggregated or not, on the number of users accessing the Website and on how the Website is used (so-called tracking or analytics cookies). Others, finally, are used to track your consumer profile and make you display advertisements on the Website that may be interesting for you, as they are consistent with your tastes and your consumption habits (so-called profiling cookies).

 

To learn more in detail these different categories of cookies continue reading this statement. Find out how they work and what they are for, and freely choose whether to consent to their use or prevent it.

By clicking here you can also consult the list of cookies categories currently on the Website, with evidence of their specific characteristics.

 

 

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

 

The Website uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for which no users' consent is required but for which the Data Controller is obliged to provide adequate information:

 

(a)          Transient or session cookies: these are essential as they allow the user to move from one page to another on our Website and make use of the services provided; as they are not stored on the user's device, they disappear when the browser is closed;

 

(b)          Persistent cookies: used solely to improve Website browsing speed, as they memorise certain settings selected by the user (such as language selection).

 

They are therefore instruments used by the Company to guarantee, among other, efficient browsing, session stability, continued login settings throughout the entire session and the selected navigation Country. They also remember the selections made by the user related to the viewing of certain page elements, such as for instance, information and communication banners.

 

The use of technical cookies and the processing activities related to the same, do not require prior consent of the user, according to the current laws in force.

 

The possibility remains, in any case, for users to prevent the installation of technical cookies at any moment in time using the settings on the browser used; this does mean, however, that such settings may make the Website slow, complicated or even impossible to navigate.

 

The Company acts as Data Controller exclusively for the first party cookies installed on the Website.

 

PROFILING COOKIE AND THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

 

It is possible that some cookies and profiling cookie are placed on your device when browsing our Website which are not directly controlled and managed by the Company.  This happens, for example, when the user visits a page that includes content from a third-party website.

 

In particular, the Website uses profiling cookies that are used to display personalized advertisements on the Site and on other websites and their operation is based on the browsing activities of each user. This type of cookie could also be used by third parties to show their products and services on the Site.

 

The Website also uses analytic cookies which are used to collect, as a mere example, the following information:

 

(a)          number of visitors, pages viewed and navigation from page to page within the Website;

(b)          efficacy of the acquisition campaigns based on web traffic sources;

(c)          details on products viewed and/or downloaded from the Website.

 

 

These cookies will be installed only if you have expressed your consent through the banner or, in case you want to manage your cookie preferences, though the control panel. Consent is optional and its absence does not affect navigation on the Website in any way.

Should you have previously given your consent but later decided not to receive profiling cookie or third-party cookies on your device in the future, you can reject setting of all such cookies at any time.

 

Cookie Name

Source and origin

Purpose

Type

Link to the policy / opt-out instructions

_ab

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_orig_referrer

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_secure_session_id

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Cart

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

cart_sig

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Cart_ts

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Checkout_token

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Secret

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Secure_customer_sig

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Storefront_digest

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Cookieconsent_preferences_disabled

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

Cookieconsent_status

Shopify

Tecnico

Stricty necessary

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_shopify_fs

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_shopify_s

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_shopify_uniq

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_shopify_visit

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_shopify_y

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_y

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

_ga

Google Analytics

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en#whycollect

 

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?gl=it&hl=en

 

_gid

Google Analytics

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en#whycollect

 

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?gl=it&hl=en

 

_gat

Google Analytics

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en#whycollect

 

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?gl=it&hl=en

 

__atuvc

AddThis

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.oracle.com/it/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html

__atuvs

AddThis

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.oracle.com/it/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html

__utma

AddThis

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.oracle.com/it/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html

__cfduid

Cloudflare

Reporting & Analytics

Performance

https://www.cloudflare.com/it-it/cookie-policy/

_fbp

Facebook

Marketing & Retargeting

Marketing & Retargeting

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

_fbc

Facebook

Marketing & Retargeting

Marketing & Retargeting

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

HOW TO ACCEPT AND DISABLE COOKIES?

 

When visiting the Website for the first time, you can accept directly all cookies currently on the website or alternatively decide which cookies to accept though the control panel on the Website accessible through the control panel.

 

In all other cases, and during every subsequent visit to the Website, (clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Website homepage), you can access the control panel at the following link  and deny your consent to the installation of cookies clicking on the relative buttons.

 

If you choose to not receive cookies through the button “Preferences” and in case you have not made any choice regarding the installation of the cookies, the Website will not install any cookies other than the technical ones necessary to allow you to browse the Website.

 

In any case, you can choose to block cookies by accessing the browser settings and disabling the use of such cookies, according to the procedure illustrated in the links indicated below:

 

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

 

For further information on cookies visit the www.youronlinechoices.com Website (for the services granted by this platform only), to obtain instructions on how to eliminate or manage cookies according to the browser used and to select the settings to be applied to third party cookies.

 

Your Online Choices is an Internet Website run by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) non-profit association, whose Italian version can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/, which provides information on behavioral advertising based on profiling cookies (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito) and allows Internet users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertising operators and used on Internet sites (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte). Before using this tool, we advise you to read carefully the general conditions of service of the Website Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio), the frequently asked questions (FAQ) (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs) and the user guide (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help).

 

Use Your Online Choices consciously. Although, in fact, Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important advertising companies that use cookies, some of the third parties that install cookies through the Website may not have joined Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies by browsing the Website. Also remember that by deleting all cookies from your browser, even technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices could be deleted, making third-party cookies active again.

 

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting your navigation data, download the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

We shall store the user preferences regarding cookies using a specific technical cookie with the characteristics indicated in the table above.  

 

PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA STORAGE TIMES

 

As highlighted in the introduction to this statement, the Company collects and processes some of your personal data through cookies that it carries directly on the Website (first-party cookies). The Company acts as the holder of the processing of this data, in accordance with the provisions of the Rules. The Company will process your data only with electronic tools, in a totally automated way and without human intermediation. Therefore, The Company employees and collaborators will never access the content of your personal data obtained through cookies, which means that they will never be able to access and / or have direct personal identification information (IPI).

 

Some of Company's employees and collaborators, appointed by us as data processors, may carry out maintenance work on the computer systems that host your data, without ever being able to access their actual content. Personal data may be stored on servers managed by third parties (eg IT systems providers) or may be managed by subjects specialized in online advertising, acting as external data controllers on the basis of a specific appointment in writing by part of the Company. The Company informs you that, in compliance with the conditions and guarantees established by the Regulations, your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not offer a level of protection of privacy and personal data protection comparable to the one guaranteed by the Italian and European privacy laws, but as the owner the Company will take maximum account of data security, therefore he will proceed with the management of these transfers with all due caution and guarantees. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third-party data controllers nor will they be disseminated.

 

The personal data of users of the Website will be kept for the time strictly necessary to perform the primary purposes described in this statement, or in any case as necessary for the protection of the rights of both the interests of users and the Company.

 

YOUR DATA’s RIGHTS

 

To exercise your rights, or obtain any further information or clarification in relation to this Cookie Policy, please contact the Company in the following ways:

 

Pursuant to the Regulation, the Company informs the users have the right to obtain indications on:

  1. a) the source of the personal data;
  2. b) the purposes and methods of the processing;
  3. c) the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the aid of electronic means;
  4. d) the identification data concerning the Data Controller and data processors;
  5. e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of such data in their capacity of Data Processors or Designated Officers.
  6. The users has the right to:
  7. a) obtain access, updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
  8. b) obtain erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
  9. c) obtain certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  10. d) withdraw consent at any time, if the treatment is based on their consent;
  11. e) obtain (where applicable) the portability of data (right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device), the limitation of the processing of personal data and the cancellation of data("right to be forgotten");
  12. f) to oppose: (i) totally or partially on legitimate grounds, the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; (ii) totally or partially, the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys;
  13. g) if they believe that the treatment that concerns them violates the Regulation, the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (in the Member State in which they usually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one in which the alleged violation has occurred). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Italian Data Protection Authority, located in Piazza Venezia n. 11 - 00187 Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

 

***

 

The Company is not responsible for updating all the links that can be viewed in this Cookies Notice, therefore whenever a link is not functional and / or updated, Users acknowledge and accept that they will always have to refer to the document and / or section of the websites referred to by this link.

 

 

 


 

 

 

Select Shipping Country

Please note: when changing country, you will lose the content of your cart. Prices, currency and shipping costs may vary.

If you can't find the country you live in from the lists, it means that we do not deliver to where you live right now.